Get startedShun Lee is a detached house in St Ives (TR26 2AD). It has a recorded floor area of 340 m² (around 3660 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£541/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 340 m² the property is well over the postcode median (148 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 12 planning records sit against the property, 10 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, subdivision and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Shun Lee's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Extension to garage and addition of store
Latest sale on Shun Lee was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,992,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.6% per year over 23 years.
£1,980,000
Growth on file: 12.6% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, Shun Lee stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,824
Street avg £4,750
Floor Area
340 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Simple internal alterations, replacement terrace and roof extension.
10 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 February 2018Most recent
£1,980,000
+80.0%over 1 year28 October 2016
£1,100,000
-8.8%over 12 months11 November 2015
£1,206,767
+814.2%over 20 years23 March 1995
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 2AD: £950,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
St Ives School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.