Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St Ives (TR26 1SP). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 53 m² this is the 5th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–103 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (66 versus a worst of 42). The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 89.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 39 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold November 2020 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 1's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2023
Price for Flat 1 has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
Flat 1 outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,717
Street avg £5,808
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cinema — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

12 November 2020Most recent
£250,000
+26.3%over 6 years31 January 2014
£198,000
+7.9%over 6 years31 July 2007
£183,500
+93.2%over 4 years1 November 2002
£95,000
+58.3%19 August 2002
£60,000
+20.0%24 May 2002
£50,000
+2.0%over 6 years14 February 1996
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1SP: £400,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
TR26 1ER
Closest school
0.5 km
St Ives Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.