Get started7 Baileys Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in St Ives (TR26 1LN). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £556,000 is 10.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£533/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2020 for £505,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2023
Latest sale on 7 Baileys Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£556,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 12 years.
£505,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 12 years.
7 Baileys Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,739
Street avg £5,651
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tate Gallery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2020Most recent
£505,000
+28.8%over 7 years5 April 2013
£392,000
+66.8%over 3 years1 May 2009
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1LN: £310,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TR26 1JQ
Closest school
0.9 km
St Ives Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.