Get startedThe Cottage is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in St Ives (TR26 1ER). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 is 38.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 28.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2025
Price for The Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 19 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, The Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,107
Street avg £3,287
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

16 October 2015Most recent
£217,500
+105.2%over 13 years3 July 2002
£106,000
+101.9%over 4 years22 May 1998
£52,500
+9.4%over 1 year5 July 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1ER: £400,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TR26 1EQ
Rugby Ground — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Ives Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.