Get started2 The Barn Apartments is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St Ives (TR26 1ER). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The building has 3 units on EPC record across the postcode.
At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 72.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £235,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 The Barn Apartments's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£235,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

17 November 2021Most recent
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1ER: £400,000 (2024–2021).
TR26 1ER
Rugby Ground — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Ives Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB