Get startedRear Of 7 is an end-of-terrace house in St Ives (TR26 1ED). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 17.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£427/sq ft) was about 85.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (116 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £216,000.
Rear Of 7's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 12 years.
£216,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², Rear Of 7 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,596
Street avg £2,444
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2020Most recent
£216,000
+26.3%over 12 years4 July 2008
£171,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1ED: £295,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
TR26 1EQ
Ayr Court Flats — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Ives Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB