Get started11 Ayr Terrace is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in St Ives (TR26 1ED). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include notable views.
Today's modelled estimate of £522,000 sits 99.2% above the 2014 sale of £262,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 20.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: subdivision approved in 2013. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in January 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Conversion and extensions of dwelling to form 2 flats
11 Ayr Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£522,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£262,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 11 Ayr Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,047
Street avg £2,762
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2014Most recent
£262,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1ED: £295,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TR26 1QX
Ayr Court Flats — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Ives Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB