Get startedChy An Eglos Apartments is a mid-terrace house in St Ives (TR26 1AH). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). At 32 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 11 units on EPC record in Chy An Eglos Apartments, where floor areas span 26–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 11 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 16.4% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£726/sq ft) was about 62.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 32 m² it sits well below the postcode median (60 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in August 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Roof and vertical slating replacement.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 6 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 6 years.
Chy An Eglos Apartments is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£7,813
Street avg £6,768
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bus Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

8 August 2012Most recent
£250,000
+38.9%over 5 years21 December 2006
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1AH: £550,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TR26 1LP
Closest school
0.7 km
St Ives Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.