Get started6 Trolvus Vean is a five-bedroom detached house in Longdowns, Penryn, Penryn (TR10 9LT). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 is 38.9% above the 2017 sale price. At 159 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Trolvus Vean's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey
Conversion of garage to living accommodation, erection of a first floor extension and external alterations to dwelling
6 Trolvus Vean has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
6 Trolvus Vean outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,761
Street avg £1,786
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

16 October 2017Most recent
£280,000
+17.9%over 10 years29 January 2007
£237,500
+1.1%over 1 year10 June 2005
£235,000
+217.6%over 7 years26 September 1997
£74,000
+14.3%over 2 years19 January 1995
£64,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 9LT: £280,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
TR10 9HR
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Mabe Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.