Get started4 Calver Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penryn (TR10 8SG). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (December 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 13.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 14 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 4 Calver Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,839
Street avg £2,641
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Calver Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2021Most recent
£215,000
+36.6%over 1 year19 December 2019
£157,400
+8.6%over 10 years5 June 2009
£145,000
-12.6%over 1 year14 December 2007
£165,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8SG: £167,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
TR10 8LQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.