Get started5 Eastwood Road is a mid-terrace house in Penryn (TR10 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 32% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 sits 71.1% above the 2004 sale of £142,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 40.7% below the postcode norm. At 86 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 15 EPCs).
5 Eastwood Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2024
5 Eastwood Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 32.0% per year over 6 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 32.0% per year over 6 years.
5 Eastwood Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,651
Street avg £2,758
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

24 March 2004Most recent
£142,000
+255.2%over 3 years5 February 2001
£39,975
+48.2%over 2 years1 April 1998
£26,975
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8LA: £172,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
Falmouth School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.