Get started21 South View is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Penryn (TR10 8EA). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Other recorded features include notable views.
Held since February 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 sits 526.1% above the 1997 sale of £34,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 71.5% below the postcode norm.
Latest sale on 21 South View was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£34,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 South View is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£821
Street avg £3,661
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Commercial Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 1997Most recent
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8EA: £220,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
TR10 8LQ
Closest school
0.9 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB