Get started19 South View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penryn (TR10 8EA). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£468/sq ft) was about 74.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £211,500.
19 South View's carbon output is low for the local stock.
19 South View has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£211,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
19 South View is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,036
Street avg £3,451
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Commercial Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

19 December 2023Most recent
£211,500
+43.9%over 16 years15 June 2007
£147,000
+158.1%over 6 years19 January 2001
£56,950
+39.1%over 2 years2 October 1998
£40,950
+5.0%over 9 months19 December 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8EA: £220,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
TR10 8LQ
Closest school
0.9 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.