Get started46a is an end-of-terrace house in Penryn (TR10 8DY). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 47.3% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 63% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 36 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 13 years since the last transfer (October 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an annexe approved in 2012. Past consents include an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Use of annexe as a separate dwelling
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 14 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 14 years.
46a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,056
Street avg £1,778
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bohelland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2013Most recent
£165,000
-25.0%over 1 year20 June 2012
£220,000
+261.8%over 1 year17 December 2010
£60,800
+4.8%over 11 years1 December 1999
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8DY: £200,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
1.0 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.