Get started18 Permarin Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penryn (TR10 8BU). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 62.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £245,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Aug 2025
18 Permarin Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 17 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 17 years.
18 Permarin Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,224
Street avg £2,602
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seven Stars — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2023Most recent
£245,000
+49.4%over 7 years9 October 2015
£164,000
+10.8%over 6 years3 September 2009
£148,000
-3.3%over 3 years28 November 2005
£153,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8BU: £252,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
TR10 8RJ
Closest school
0.8 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.