Get started10 Permarin Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penryn (TR10 8BU). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 58.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £252,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Permarin Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£252,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
10 Permarin Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,196
Street avg £2,605
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seven Stars — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2023Most recent
£252,500
+71.8%over 13 years4 December 2009
£147,000
+17.6%over 5 years19 March 2004
£125,000
+115.5%over 4 years27 August 1999
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8BU: £252,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TR10 8RJ
Closest school
0.8 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.