Get started12 Permarin Road is a mid-terrace house in Penryn (TR10 8BU). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 33.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 17% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Permarin Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 25 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 12 Permarin Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,338
Street avg £2,676
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seven Stars — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2021Most recent
£180,000
+2.9%over 5 years29 September 2016
£175,000
+65.9%over 13 years27 June 2003
£105,500
+240.3%over 6 years17 January 1997
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8BU: £252,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.