Get started28a is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Penryn (TR10 8BL). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in April 2011. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 sits 66.5% above the 2011 sale of £248,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 22.8% below the postcode norm.
28a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£248,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
28a outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,879
Street avg £2,961
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spar — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2011Most recent
£248,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8BL: £247,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TR10 8EJ
Closest school
0.9 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB