Get started24 St Gluvias Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penryn (TR10 8BL). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 17.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 41.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in July 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 18 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£3,409
Street avg £2,844
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spar — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 July 2021Most recent
£225,000
+38.9%over 9 years1 August 2011
£162,000
+13.3%over 5 years20 February 2006
£143,000
+12.6%over 2 years11 June 2003
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8BL: £247,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TR10 8RJ
Closest school
0.9 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.