Get started45 St Gluvias Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penryn (TR10 8BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 100), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 25.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 70.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (76 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £150,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 45 St Gluvias Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
45 St Gluvias Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £3,116
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Commercial Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

9 April 2021Most recent
£150,000
+20.0%over 14 years25 January 2007
£125,000
+191.0%over 6 years7 July 2000
£42,950
+30.2%over 4 years21 July 1995
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8BJ: £235,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TR10 8SH
Closest school
0.9 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.