Get started43 St Gluvias Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penryn (TR10 8BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 605 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a G (score 16), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2009 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 38.5% above the 2009 sale price. At 56 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
43 St Gluvias Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 15 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 43 St Gluvias Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,404
Street avg £3,250
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Commercial Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

4 December 2009Most recent
£135,000
+7.1%over 4 years5 October 2005
£126,000
+35.5%over 2 years12 November 2002
£93,000
+141.6%over 5 years21 July 1997
£38,500
+4.2%over 2 years28 April 1995
£36,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8BJ: £235,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TR10 8SH
Closest school
0.9 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.