Get started50 Lower Market Street is a mid-terrace house in Penryn (TR10 8BH). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2021 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 sits 87.8% above the 2022 sale of £172,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 32.8% below the postcode norm. At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2022 for £172,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
50 Lower Market Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 26 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 50 Lower Market Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,178
Street avg £2,183
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Spar — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2022Most recent
£172,000
+123.4%over 21 years15 May 2001
£77,000
+54.2%over 2 years17 July 1998
£49,950
+162.9%over 1 year9 April 1997
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8BH: £220,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
TR10 8RJ
Closest school
0.8 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.