Get started40a is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penryn (TR10 8BH). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 78 m² this is the 11th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–159 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 24 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 15.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 68.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £200,650. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jul 2025
Replace NON original window in unusable condition with a replica of original design
40a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£200,650
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
40a outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,572
Street avg £2,110
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Spar — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

1 March 2022Most recent
£200,650
+16.3%over 15 years6 April 2006
£172,500
+91.7%over 3 years27 March 2003
£90,000
+125.0%over 3 years28 February 2000
£40,000
+10.0%over 3 years29 May 1996
£36,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8BH: £220,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
TR10 8EJ
Closest school
0.8 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.