Get started12 Millfield is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ninfield, Battle, Battle (TN33 9JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 90.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £300,000 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 12 Millfield was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.8% per year over 2 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 14.8% per year over 2 years.
12 Millfield outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,529
Street avg £2,485
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 November 2021Most recent
£300,000
+30.4%over 1 year18 December 2019
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9JZ: £202,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
TN33 9EH
Moor Hall Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Ninfield Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB