Get startedHillside is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Catsfield, Battle, Battle (TN33 9DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on oil. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £428,000 is 16.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £368,000 in September 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Hillside has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£368,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
Hillside is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,345
Street avg £3,035
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 September 2020Most recent
£368,000
+49.3%over 9 years12 October 2010
£246,500
+3.4%over 1 year6 October 2009
£238,500
+28.9%over 4 years27 May 2005
£185,000
+60.9%over 4 years14 November 2000
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9DJ: £450,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
TN33 9EH
The White Hart — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Catsfield Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.