Get startedCat Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Catsfield, Battle, Battle (TN33 9DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £551,000 is 14.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 23.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £480,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Cat Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Cat Cottage has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for Cat Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,221
Street avg £3,042
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

18 March 2021Most recent
£480,000
+40.4%over 9 years8 December 2011
£342,000
+73.2%over 10 years29 June 2001
£197,500
+41.1%over 4 years16 June 1997
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9DJ: £450,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
TN33 9QG
The White Hart — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Catsfield Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.