Get startedIvy House is a detached house in Catsfield, Battle, Battle (TN33 9DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 190 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -38.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 46.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 7 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold November 2022 for £705,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Ivy House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erection of 3 x dwellings with new vehicular access.
Latest sale on Ivy House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£718,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -38.7% per year over 1 year.
£705,000
Growth on file: -38.7% per year over 1 year.
Years Held for Ivy House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,711
Street avg £3,015
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Outline: Erection of 2no. detached dwellinghouses, alterations to existing access and provision of new access.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 November 2022Most recent
£705,000
-38.7%10 June 2022
£1,150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9DJ: £390,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
TN33 9DP
The White Hart — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Catsfield Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.