Get started4 Pleydells is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Catsfield, Battle, Battle (TN33 9DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 71). Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Main heating runs on oil.
At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2022 for £334,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2009–2022, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£463/sq ft) was about 106.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
4 Pleydells's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 14 years.
£334,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 4 Pleydells runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,985
Street avg £2,944
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 November 2022Most recent
£334,000
+34.9%over 3 years28 June 2019
£247,500
+17.9%over 5 years16 April 2014
£210,000
-35.4%over 5 years13 February 2009
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9DJ: £480,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
TN33 9NG
The White Hart — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Catsfield Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.