Get started19 Williamson Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Lydd On Sea, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9NT). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 22.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 93.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Williamson Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2021
19 Williamson Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 19 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 19 Williamson Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,907
Street avg £2,717
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

24 May 2017Most recent
£235,000
+32.0%over 9 years14 September 2007
£178,000
+8.5%over 3 years21 April 2004
£164,000
+173.3%over 5 years17 August 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9NT: £295,000 (2023–2021).
2 Williamson Road Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Dec 2023
2a Williamson Road Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Jul 2022
30 Williamson Road Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Feb 2022
6 Williamson Road Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Oct 2021
48 Williamson Road Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TN29 9JE
Williamson Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Greatstone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.