Get started1 Chapel Row is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lydd, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9DN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 859 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in February 2011. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 sits 65.7% above the 2011 sale of £126,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 34.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
1 Chapel Row's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2020
1 Chapel Row has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 12 years.
£126,750
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Chapel Row lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,589
Street avg £1,952
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

21 February 2011Most recent
£126,750
-6.1%over 6 years10 September 2004
£135,000
+255.3%over 5 years1 April 1999
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9DN: £181,000 (2021–2008).
Garden Cottage Queens Road Lydd Romney Marsh
Sold Nov 2021
3 Chapel Row Queens Road Lydd Romney Marsh
Sold Jul 2020
Anchor Cottage Queens Road Lydd Romney Marsh
Sold Nov 2016
5 Chapel Row Queens Road Lydd Romney Marsh
Sold Oct 2012
Vulcan House Queens Road Lydd Romney Marsh
Sold May 2007
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
TN29 9JE
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Lydd Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.