Get startedGarden Cottage is a three-bedroom detached house in Lydd, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9DN). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 63% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £347,500 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
Garden Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Non compliance with condition 2 of planning permission 84/1014/SH to allow use of part of garage as residential annex, and construction of a single storey link to house.
Latest sale on Garden Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 24 years.
£347,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 24 years.
Garden Cottage is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,397
Street avg £1,790
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

12 November 2021Most recent
£347,500
+54.4%over 13 years14 December 2007
£225,000
+52.5%over 4 years4 April 2003
£147,500
+25.0%over 9 months28 June 2002
£118,000
+107.9%over 4 years25 July 1997
£56,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9DN: £158,000 (2020–2008).
3 Chapel Row Queens Road Lydd Romney Marsh
Sold Jul 2020
Anchor Cottage Queens Road Lydd Romney Marsh
Sold Nov 2016
5 Chapel Row Queens Road Lydd Romney Marsh
Sold Oct 2012
1 Chapel Row Queens Road Lydd Romney Marsh
Sold Feb 2011
Vulcan House Queens Road Lydd Romney Marsh
Sold May 2007
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TN29 9QU
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Lydd Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.