Get started133 Coast Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Lydd On Sea, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9NS). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since November 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £450,000 sits 91.5% above the 2007 sale of £235,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 24.4% below the postcode norm. At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
133 Coast Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
133 Coast Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.5% per year over 1 year.
£235,000
Growth on file: 13.5% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 133 Coast Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,497
Street avg £2,964
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

9 November 2007Most recent
£235,000
+13.5%26 June 2007
£207,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9NS: £382,500 (2025–2021).
110 Coast Drive Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold May 2025
139a Coast Drive Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Feb 2025
117 Coast Drive Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Oct 2021
122 Coast Drive Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Jun 2021
127 Coast Drive Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
TN29 9YE
Williamson Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Greatstone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.