Get started110 Coast Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Lydd On Sea, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9NS). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2019 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 100% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £725,000 in May 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
110 Coast Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Rear of property
Removal of roof and rear conservatory and erection of first floor extension along with a single storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 110 Coast Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£702,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.2% per year over 6 years.
£725,000
Growth on file: 18.2% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for 110 Coast Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,919
Street avg £2,743
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 May 2025Most recent
£725,000
+154.4%over 5 years25 October 2019
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9NS: £305,000 (2025–2017).
139a Coast Drive Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Feb 2025
117 Coast Drive Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Oct 2021
122 Coast Drive Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Jun 2021
127 Coast Drive Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Apr 2021
129 Coast Drive Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Oct 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
TN29 9NL
Williamson Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Greatstone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.