Get started31 Mill Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Lydd, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 94.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £340,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 71 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Mill Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
31 Mill Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 23 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 31 Mill Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,789
Street avg £2,767
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear conservatory (amendment to planning permission Y05/0814/SH).
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear conservatory.
10 December 2021Most recent
£340,000
+61.9%over 3 years6 December 2018
£210,000
+52.2%over 15 years3 October 2003
£138,000
+112.3%over 4 years28 May 1999
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9EJ: £320,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TN29 9LZ
Ketchley Copse — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lydd Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.