Get started6 George Wood Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lydd, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9DH). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £228,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 George Wood Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£228,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 6 George Wood Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,753
Street avg £2,542
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2025Most recent
£228,500
+23.5%over 6 years22 March 2018
£185,000
+40.7%over 12 years15 September 2005
£131,500
+102.3%over 3 years26 October 2001
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9DH: £165,000 (2021–2011).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
TN29 9JB
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lydd Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.