Get started9 Dymchurch Road is a three-bedroom detached house in St. Marys Bay, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0ET). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 793 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 43). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 sits 76.7% above the 2011 sale of £197,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (119 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in September 2011.
9 Dymchurch Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2021
9 Dymchurch Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Extension to rear following removal of existing.
9 Dymchurch Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£197,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 9 Dymchurch Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,681
Street avg £3,009
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Dymchurch Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

30 September 2011Most recent
£197,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0ET: £440,000 (2024–2021).
15 Dymchurch Road St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Feb 2024
27 Dymchurch Road St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Nov 2023
25 Dymchurch Road St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Feb 2022
1a Dymchurch Road St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Nov 2021
19 Dymchurch Road St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Oct 2021
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
TN29 0QQ
Closest school
2.4 km
The Marsh Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB