Get started27 Dymchurch Road is a four-bedroom detached house in St. Marys Bay, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0ET). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 71.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² it's 16.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 17 EPCs). Last sale on file: £367,000 in November 2023.
27 Dymchurch Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Feb 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2015.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.0% per year over 9 years.
£367,000
Growth on file: 14.0% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 27 Dymchurch Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,707
Street avg £2,936
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Dymchurch Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

13 November 2023Most recent
£367,000
+74.8%over 8 years24 August 2015
£210,000
+82.6%over 7 months15 January 2015
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0ET: £440,000 (2024–2021).
15 Dymchurch Road St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Feb 2024
25 Dymchurch Road St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Feb 2022
1a Dymchurch Road St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Nov 2021
19 Dymchurch Road St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Oct 2021
22 Dymchurch Road St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
TN29 0JQ
Closest school
2.4 km
The Marsh Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.