Get started15 Dymchurch Road is a three-bedroom detached house in St. Marys Bay, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0ET). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 76.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £412,500 in February 2024. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
15 Dymchurch Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Proposed garage conversion and rear facing dormer to roof level
15 Dymchurch Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 22 years.
£412,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 22 years.
15 Dymchurch Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £2,932
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Dymchurch Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

2 February 2024Most recent
£412,500
+157.8%over 22 years2 October 2001
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0ET: £440,000 (2023–2021).
27 Dymchurch Road St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Nov 2023
25 Dymchurch Road St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Feb 2022
1a Dymchurch Road St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Nov 2021
19 Dymchurch Road St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Oct 2021
22 Dymchurch Road St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
TN29 0QQ
Closest school
2.4 km
The Marsh Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.