Get started1 Kiln Road is a semi-detached house in Aldington, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 7BD). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Held since December 1999 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 sits 637% above the 1999 sale of £36,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£35/sq ft) was about 74% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 98 m² it's 18.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 5 EPCs).
1 Kiln Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Kiln Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 1 Kiln Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£36,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Kiln Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£372
Street avg £1,992
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

17 December 1999Most recent
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 7BD: £200,000 (2022–2010).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
TN25 7DA
Aldington Meadow — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Aldington Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB