Get started21 Mountbatten Way is a detached house in Brabourne Lees, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 6PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 21.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £569,000 is 26.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2021. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018.
21 Mountbatten Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Garage conversion
21 Mountbatten Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£569,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.6% per year over 2 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 21.6% per year over 2 years.
On epc rating, 21 Mountbatten Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,061
Street avg £2,958
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2018Most recent
£450,000
+35.1%over 1 year5 August 2016
£333,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 6PZ: £545,000 (2025–2022).
7 Mountbatten Way Brabourne Lees Ashford
Sold Feb 2025
14 Mountbatten Way Brabourne Lees Ashford
Sold Nov 2024
20 Mountbatten Way Brabourne Lees Ashford
Sold Oct 2023
30 Mountbatten Way Brabourne Lees Ashford
Sold Dec 2022
9 Mountbatten Way Brabourne Lees Ashford
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Bridge Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Smeeth Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.