Get startedChelsbourne House is a property in Brook, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 5PL).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £1,150,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Chelsbourne House has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Details pursuant to conditions 4 (survey drawings for all timber framing) & 6 (schedule of works and specification) of planning permission PA/2023/0017
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£1,150,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
5 February 2021Most recent
£1,150,000
+198.7%over 23 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

Proposed 3 bay garage with log store, ancillary works to alter existing driveway
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 November 1997
£385,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in TN25 5PL: £677,500 (2021–2007).
TN25 5DB
Witherdane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Brook Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB