Get started55 Bridge Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wye, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 692 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 is 39.1% above the 2013 sale price. 13 years since the last transfer (March 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 32 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
55 Bridge Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 14 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 55 Bridge Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,499
Street avg £4,054
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

28 March 2013Most recent
£225,000
+15.4%over 2 years14 May 2010
£195,000
+11.4%over 4 years22 July 2005
£175,000
+122.9%over 6 years23 April 1999
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 5ED: £267,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TN25 5HS
Closest school
0.1 km
Lady Joanna Thornhill Endowed Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.