Get started25 Bridge Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wye, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£505/sq ft) was about 80.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £435,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Apr 2026
25 Bridge Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 19 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 19 years.
25 Bridge Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,438
Street avg £3,970
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

27 March 2024Most recent
£435,000
+58.2%over 7 years3 March 2017
£275,000
+25.0%over 11 years30 September 2005
£220,000
+20.2%over 9 months6 January 2005
£183,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 5ED: £267,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TN25 5JN
Closest school
0.1 km
Lady Joanna Thornhill Endowed Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.