Get started8 Chequers Park is a three-bedroom detached house in Wye, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 5BA). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £564,000 sits 62.1% above the 2009 sale of £348,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 30.1% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
8 Chequers Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2018
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£564,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£348,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 8 Chequers Park stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,217
Street avg £3,605
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

17 July 2009Most recent
£348,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 5BA: £600,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
TN25 5BU
Closest school
0.4 km
Lady Joanna Thornhill Endowed Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB