Get started23 Freathy Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Kennington, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4QP). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2078 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £596,000 is 31% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 21.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 193 m² it's 19.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (162 m² median across 12 EPCs).
23 Freathy Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2018
23 Freathy Lane has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£596,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 15 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 23 Freathy Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,357
Street avg £2,237
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jersey Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

27 March 2017Most recent
£455,000
+23.0%over 5 years28 March 2011
£369,950
+5.7%over 6 months24 September 2010
£350,000
+1.7%over 1 year11 September 2009
£344,000
+8.3%over 3 years29 November 2005
£317,500
+15.5%over 3 years31 May 2002
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4QP: £490,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TN25 4QP
Closest school
0.3 km
Towers School and Sixth Form Centre. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.