Get started29 Freathy Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Kennington, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4QP). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 106.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £640,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Lawful Development Certificate - Proposed single storey rear extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£651,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 18 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 18 years.
29 Freathy Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,743
Street avg £2,083
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jersey Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

29 July 2022Most recent
£640,000
+92.5%over 18 years9 July 2004
£332,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4QP: £480,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TN25 4QP
Closest school
0.3 km
Towers School and Sixth Form Centre. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB