Get startedAluph House is a detached house in Boughton Aluph, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4EX). It has a recorded floor area of 358 m² (around 3853 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,243,000 is 28.2% below the 2017 sale of £1,730,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 356.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 358 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 7 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch, a garage conversion and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017.
Aluph House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2025
Aluph House has been through 7 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Installation of new tennis court
Aluph House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,730,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Aluph House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
60 (D)
Street avg 39 (E)
Floor Area
358 m²
Street avg 68 m²
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension, erection of single storey porch to side elevation and erection of new portico to front elevation
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 September 2017Most recent
£1,730,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in TN25 4EX: £152,250 (2007–1996).
Street avg 6.0 t/year
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
The Flying Horse — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Towers School and Sixth Form Centre. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB