Get started1 Kiln Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Challock, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4DA). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 142 m² it's 26.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 9 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £597,000 is 21.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 39.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £490,000 in November 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A recent planning application at 1 Kiln Close was refused — worth checking the council file.
Erection of outbuilding.
Latest sale on 1 Kiln Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£597,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£490,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Kiln Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,451
Street avg £2,893
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Proposed single storey and two storey extensions, creation of additional dropped kerb and hardstanding, proposed conversion of garage and erection of veranda to the rear, internal alterations and updated fenestration.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 November 2020Most recent
£490,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4DA: £339,000 (2015–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TN25 4PA
The Stag — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Challock Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB