Get startedBlackberries is a four-bedroom detached house in Challock, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4BL). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £611,000 is 20.4% above the 2016 sale price. At 183 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 10 years since the last transfer (September 2016).
Blackberries's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2022
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at Blackberries.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Price for Blackberries has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£611,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 19 years.
£507,500
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Blackberries lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,773
Street avg £3,145
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Loft conversion with increase in pitch of existing roof with dormer windows and alterations to front porch
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 September 2016Most recent
£507,500
+445.7%over 19 years7 July 1997
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4BL: £195,000 (2024–2020).
Meadowcroft Green Lane Challock Ashford
Sold Dec 2024
Green Lane Farm Green Lane Challock Ashford
Sold Nov 2024
1 Austens Mews Green Lane Challock Ashford
Sold Oct 2023
4 Austens Mews Green Lane Challock Ashford
Sold Sept 2020
2 Austens Mews Green Lane Challock Ashford
Sold Aug 2020
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TN25 4QG
The Stag — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Challock Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.