Get startedBearcroft is a detached house in Challock, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 228 m² (around 2454 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on gas: bulk lpg.
At 228 m² the property is well over the postcode median (165 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £945,000 is 12.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 213% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £842,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on Bearcroft was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£945,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£842,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Bearcroft stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,695
Street avg £1,883
Floor Area
228 m²
Street avg 201 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

18 March 2021Most recent
£842,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4BJ: £530,000 (2023–2017).
Mill Lane Barn Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold Dec 2023
Crossways Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold Jul 2020
Rigo Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold Aug 2018
Mill House Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold Oct 2017
4 Old Clockhouse Green Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold Jan 2017
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 14 years
The Stag — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Challock Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB